b
2014 3A Boys Tennis Championships

May 9-10 @ Liberty Park Tennis Courts (900 South 700 East, SLC)

1st Singles

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                        
Reg. 12 #2 Justin Ericksen
(North Sanpete) 5-3, Jr
 
Reg. 10 #3 TJ Hatch(Morgan)  
  Ericksen (North Sanpete)
6-2, 2-6, 6-4
 
 
  Balian (Dixie)
6-0, 6-0
 
Reg. 9 #1
Tevan Balian
(Dixie) 6-0, Sr
Reg. 11 #4 Ivan Gonzales
(Tooele) 1-2, Jr
 
    Balian (Dixie)
6-0, 6-0  
 
    Mayo (Park City)
6-2, 6-4  
 
Reg. 11 #1 Braden Sandberg
(Grantsville) 2-0, Jr
 
Reg. 9 #4
Gabe Anderson
(Desert Hills) 4-2, Jr
 
  Anderson (Desert Hills)
6-2, 6-1
 
  Mayo (Park City)
6-0, 6-1
 
Reg. 10 #2 TJ Mayo(Park City)
Reg. 12 #3 Jake Harris
(Richfield) 3-5, So
 
  Balian (Dixie)
7-5, 6-1
  Champion: Brandon Kempin (Juan Diego)
6-0, 6-1
   
  Kempin (Juan Diego)
6-1, 6-2
Reg. 9 #2
Matt Douglas
(Snow Canyon) 5-1, Sr
 
Reg. 11 #3
Taylor Francom
(Bear River) 2-1, Jr
 
  Douglas (Snow Canyon)
6-0, 6-2
 
  Gilbert (Union)
6-3, 1-6, 7-6
 
Reg. 12 #1 Adam Pullan
(Payson) 8-0, Jr
Reg. 10 #4 Carson Gilbert
(Union) -,
 
  Douglas (Snow Canyon)
6-2, 6-0  
    Kempin (Juan Diego)
6-0, 6-1  
 
Reg. 10 #1 Brandon Kempin
(Juan Diego) -, Sr
 
Reg. 9 #5
Derek Dunnell
(Canyon View) 2-4, Jr
 
  Kempin (Juan Diego)
6-1, 6-0
 
  Coonen (Cedar City)
6-3, 6-1
 
Reg. 11 #2 Logan McBride
(Stansbury) 1-1, Sr
Reg. 9 #3
Zac Coonen
(Cedar City) 3-3, Sr
 

b
2014 3A Boys Tennis Championships

May 9-10 @ Liberty Park Tennis Courts (900 South 700 East, SLC)

2nd Singles

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                        
Reg. 11 #2 Jake Hardy
(Stansbury) 1-1, Jr
 
Reg. 12 #3 Tanner Jones
(Richfield) 3-5, Sr
 
  Hardy (Stansbury)
6-4, 6-1
 
 
  Alba (Dixie)
6-1, 6-1
 
Reg. 9 #1
Micah Alba
(Dixie) 5-1, Jr
Reg. 10 #4 Brendon Wheelwright
(Morgan) -,
 
    Alba (Dixie)
6-1, 6-1  
 
    Kempin (Juan Diego)
6-0, 6-0  
 
Reg. 10 #1 Ryan Kempin
(Juan Diego) -, So
 
Reg. 9 #4
Cord Johnson
(Canyon View) 1-5, So
 
  Kempin (Juan Diego)
6-0, 6-0
 
  Workman (North Sanpete)
6-3, 6-1
 
Reg. 12 #2 Andy Workman
(North Sanpete) 6-2, Jr
Reg. 11 #3 Alex Sorensen
(Bear River) 2-1, Jr
 
  Kempin (Juan Diego)
6-1, 6-0
  Champion: Ryan Kempin (Juan Diego)
6-1, 6-0
   
  Colson (Grantsville)
6-1, 3-6, 7-6
Reg. 10 #2
Rawson Simmons
(Park City) -,
 
Reg. 9 #3
Braden Evans
(Desert Hills) 5-1, Jr
 
  Simmons (Park City)
6-1, 6-1
 
  Wride (Payson)
6-3, 6-2
 
Reg. 12 #1 Evan Wride
(Payson) 7-1, Jr
Reg. 11 #4 Jacob Vanderwerken
(Tooele) 1-2, Sr
 
  Simmons (Park City)
6-3, 6-2  
    Colson (Grantsville)
6-4, 2-6, 7-6  
 
Reg. 11 #1 Tyler Colson
(Grantsville) 2-0, Sr
 
Reg. 9 #5
Matt Stewart
(Cedar City) 3-3, Jr
 
  Colson (Grantsville)
6-0, 6-1
 
  Morgan (Snow Canyon)
6-3, 6-1
 
Reg. 9 #2
Jon Morgan
(Snow Canyon) 4-1, Jr
Reg. 10 #3
Holden Hullinger
(Union) -,
 

b
2014 3A Boys Tennis Championships

May 9-10 @ Liberty Park Tennis Courts (900 South 700 East, SLC)

3rd Singles

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                        
Reg. 11 #2 Dakota Fidler
(Stansbury) 1-1, So
 
Reg. 10 #3 Joseph Beales
(Union) -,
 
  Beales (Union)
6-0, 6-3
 
 
  Ericksen (North Sanpete)
6-2, 6-4
 
Reg. 12 #1 Jordan Ericksen
(North Sanpete) 8-0, Jr
Reg. 9 #4 Nathan Obray
(Pine View) 3-3, Fr
 
    Beales (Union)
6-0, 6-0  
 
    Heaton (Dixie)
1-6, 6-2, 6-3  
 
Reg. 9 #1 Luke Heaton
(Dixie) 5-1, Sr
 
Reg. 9 #5 Cade Sivertsen
(Cedar City) 2-4, Jr
 
  Heaton (Dixie)
6-1, 6-0
 
  Burke (Park City)
6-0, 6-0
 
Reg. 10 #2 Connor Burke
(Park City) -,
Reg. 11 #3 Rayden Ogborn
(Bear River) 2-1, Fr
 
  Heaton (Dixie)
6-4, 6-1
  Champion: Brenton Reyner (Juan Diego)
6-1, 6-1
   
  Reyner (Juan Diego)
6-2, 6-1
Reg. 9 #2
Connor McArthur
(Desert Hills) 4-0, Fr
 
Reg. 12 #3
Jaxon Jones
(Richfield) 5-3, So
 
  McArthur (Desert Hills)
4-6, 6-0, 6-1
 
  Reyner (Juan Diego)
6-0, 6-0
 
Reg. 10 #1 Brenton Reyner
(Juan Diego) -, Sr
Reg. 11 #4 Jacob Nielson
(Tooele) 1-2, Jr
 
  Reyner (Juan Diego)
6-2, 6-0  
    Waldron (Grantsville)
6-3, 6-3  
 
Reg. 11 #1 Matt Waldron
(Grantsville) 2-0, So
 
Reg. 10 #4 Miles Meacham
(Morgan) -,
 
  Waldron (Grantsville)
6-1, 7-5
 
  Muse (Snow Canyon)
6-0, 6-2
 
Reg. 12 #2 Grant Pullan
(Payson) 5-3, Fr
Reg. 9 #3
Trevor Muse
(Snow Canyon) 4-1, Jr
 

b
2014 3A Boys Tennis Championships

May 9-10 @ Liberty Park Tennis Courts (900 South 700 East, SLC)

1st Doubles

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                        
Reg. 12 #2 Matt Lindow, Sr, & Patrick Rawlinson, Jr
(North Sanpete) 4-4,
 
Reg. 10 #3 Ben Holland, , & Bobby Cluff,
(Morgan) -,
 
  Holland & Cluff (Morgan)
6-4, 6-1
 
 
  Hardy & Davis (Desert Hills)
6-0, 6-1
 
Reg. 9 #1
Clay Hardy, Sr, & Christian Davis, Sr
(Desert Hills) 6-0,
Reg. 11 #4
James Evans, Sr, & Joe Evans, Sr
(Bear River) 1-2,
 
    Hardy & Davis (Desert Hills)
6-3, 6-1  
 
    Dalton & May (Grantsville)
6-4, 5-7, 6-3  
 
Reg. 11 #1 Dallin Dalton, Sr, & Jacob May, Sr
(Grantsville) 2-0,
 
Reg. 9 #4
Nate Jones, Sr, & Bryce Jones, Jr
(Pine View) 4-1,
 
  Dalton & May (Grantsville)
6-4, 6-0
 
  Rasmussen & Brooksby (Uintah)
4-6, 6-3, 6-2
 
Reg. 10 #2 Jarrett Rasmussen, , & Austin Brooksby,
(Uintah) -,
Reg. 12 #3 Skyler Fitzwater, Sr, & Mason Taylor, Jr
(Payson) 4-4,
 
  Hardy & Davis (Desert Hills)
6-4, 6-0
  Champion: Clay Hardy &
Christian Davis (Desert Hills)
4-6, 6-4, 6-4
   
  Wrigley & Morgan (Snow Canyon)
6-0, 6-4
Reg. 9 #2
Logan Wrigley, Sr, & Matt Morgan, Fr
(Snow Canyon) 4-1,
 
Reg. 11 #3 Carlos Gomez, Jr, & Thaddeus Mitchell, Sr
(Stansbury) 2-1,
 
  Wrigley & Morgan (Snow Canyon)
6-1, 6-0
 
  Jeffery & Peterson (Richfield)
6-4, 6-1
 
Reg. 12 #1 Curtis Jeffery, Jr, & Wyatt Peterson, Jr
(Richfield) 8-0,
Reg. 10 #4
Kade Townsen, , & David Payne,
(Park City) -,
 
  Wrigley & Morgan (Snow Canyon)
6-1, 6-2  
    Kempin & Agrelius (Juan Diego)
6-3, 6-3  
 
Reg. 10 #1 Connor Kempin, Fr, & Ben Agrelius, Fr
(Juan Diego) -,
 
Reg. 9 #5
Ben Perkins, Sr, & Lincoln Last, Sr
(Hurricane) 2-4,
 
  Kempin & Agrelius (Juan Diego)
6-1, 6-0
 
  Balian & Cope (Dixie)
2-6, 6-4, 6-2
 
Reg. 11 #2 Brian Harris, Sr, & Austin Sandau, Jr
(Ben Lomond) 1-1,
Reg. 9 #3
Aren Balian, Fr, & Avery Cope, Sr
(Dixie) 3-3,
 

b
2014 3A Boys Tennis Championships

May 9-10 @ Liberty Park Tennis Courts (900 South 700 East, SLC)

2nd Doubles

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                        
Reg. 11 #2 Jordan Jenkins, Sr, & Alex Kimberling, Jr
(Stansbury) 1-1,
 
Reg. 12 #3 Jaymin Cowley, Jr, & Zane Whitmer, Jr
(Carbon) 3-5,
 
  Jenkins & Kimberling (Stansbury)
6-3, 6-3
 
 
  Hardy & Permenter (Desert Hills)
6-0, 6-1
 
Reg. 9 #1
Austin Hardy, So, & Preston Permenter, Sr
(Desert Hills) 6-0,
Reg. 10 #4 Josh Williams, , & Matt Stringer,
(Uintah) -,
 
    Hardy & Permenter (Desert Hills)
6-2, 6-1  
 
    Lowe & Alley (Juan Diego)
6-0, 6-0  
 
Reg. 10 #1 Ryan Lowe, Sr, & Rex Alley, So
(Juan Diego) -,
 
Reg. 9 #4
Caleb Featherstone, Sr, & Scott Tew, Sr
(Dixie) 4-2,
 
  Lowe & Alley (Juan Diego)
6-3, 6-7, 6-1
 
  Fryer & Palmer (North Sanpete)
6-0, 6-1
 
Reg. 12 #2 Ben Fryer, So, & Benjer Palmer, Fr
(North Sanpete) 5-3,
Reg. 11 #3 Connor Miller, So, & Kris Chan, Sr
(Ben Lomond) 2-1,
 
  Hardy & Permenter (Desert Hills)
6-4, 6-2
  Champion: Austin Hardy &
Preston Permenter (Desert Hills)
6-2, 6-4
   
  McArthur & Radmall (Snow Canyon)
6-1, 6-0
Reg. 10 #2 Will Roberson, , & Brennan Fr French,
(Park City) -,
 
Reg. 9 #3
Marshall Maxwell, Sr, & Austin Morris, Sr
(Pine View) 2-4,
 
  Roberson & French (Park City)
4-6, 7-5, 6-4
 
  Fullmer & Judd (Payson)
6-0, 6-2
 
Reg. 12 #1 Adam Fullmer, Sr, & Wyatt Judd, Jr
(Payson) 7-1,
Reg. 11 #4 Josh Orton, Sr, & Carsen Brewerton, Sr
(Tooele) 1-2,
 
  Roberson & French (Park City)
6-1, 6-3  
    McArthur & Radmall (Snow Canyon)
6-2, 6-4  
 
Reg. 11 #1 Lane Sutton, Sr, & Tytan Thurgood, Jr
(Grantsville) 2-0,
 
Reg. 9 #5
Blake Lawerence, Sr, & JD Gates, Jr
(Hurricane) 3-3,
 
  Sutton & Thurgood (Grantsville)
6-4, 6-2
 
  McArthur & Radmall (Snow Canyon)
6-0, 6-1
 
Reg. 9 #2
Hunter McArthur, Sr, & Devin Radmall, Jr
(Snow Canyon) 3-1,
Reg. 10 #3 Nate Curtis, , & Christensen Elton,
(Morgan) -,
 

b
2014 3A Boys Tennis Championships

May 9-10 @ Liberty Park Tennis Courts (900 South 700 East, SLC)

Team Scores

1st Singles 2nd Singles 3rd Singles 1st Doubles 2nd Doubles Total
School Rd 1 Rd 2 Semis Finals Rd 1 Rd 2 Semis Finals Rd 1 Rd 2 Semis Finals Rd 1 Rd 2 Semis Finals Rd 1 Rd 2 Semis Finals Total
Juan Diego1122112211221100110022
Desert Hills1000000010001122112214
Snow Canyon1100100010001120112012
Dixie1120110011201000000011
Grantsville000011201100110010009
Park City110011001000000011007
North Sanpete100010001000000010004
Union100000001100000000003
Payson000010000000000010002
Stansbury000010000000000010002
Morgan000000000000100000001
Cedar City100000000000000000001
Uintah000000000000100000001
Richfield000000000000100000001
Hurricane000000000000000000000
Bear River000000000000000000000
Carbon000000000000000000000
Pine View000000000000000000000
Ben Lomond000000000000000000000
Canyon View000000000000000000000
Tooele000000000000000000000