Sanctioned Events

An event is not sanctioned until both the school and the UHSAA have marked the event as approved. School principals approve the event by clicking the appropriate link sent to their email when the request is made.

Event Date Host Contact School UHSAA
Event Date Host Contact School UHSAA
Falcon First(ish) 2021-10-02 Clearfield Lorin Harris Approved Approved
Beehive Bonanza 2021-10-08 Rowland Hall Dr. Jason Jordan Approved Approved
Westlake Thunderdome Invitational 2021-10-08 Westlake Tanya Roundy Approved Approved
Young Lawyers Debate Tournament 2021-10-15 Rowland Hall Mike Shackelford Approved Approved
Viking Clash 2021 2021-10-23 Viewmont Matthew Cutler Approved Approved
T-Bird Tempest 2021-10-29 Timpview Greogry Arnold Pending Pending
Hunter Haunting 2021-10-30 Hunter Khristian Owens Pending Pending
Reds Ruckus 2021-11-12 Cedar joshua Maher Approved Approved
Panther Pride 2021-11-12 West Susan M Raymond Approved Approved
Cache Classic 2021-11-13 Logan Quentin Unsworth Pending Pending
Skyhawk Smackdown 2021-11-19 Salem Hills Doug Welton Approved Approved
Caesar & Cicero Memorial Tournament 2021-12-03 Northridge Shannon Chamberlain Approved Approved
Patriot Pride 2021-12-10 Providence Hall Steve Porter Approved Approved
Sundance Virtual Invitational 2022-01-06 Salem Hills Tanya Roundy Approved Approved
Copper Classic 2022-01-14 Bingham Victoria Riggan Pending Pending
Beaver Battles Speech & Debate Tournament 2022-01-15 Beaver Garrett Faylor / Von Chrisitansen Approved Approved
Make up Tournament 2022-01-21 Tooele Jonathan Lundgreen Approved Approved
UDCA Speech Arts Tournament 2022-01-28 Clearfield Layne Carter Approved Approved
UDCA Speech Arts Tournament 2022-01-28 Clearfield Layne Carter Approved Pending
UDCA Speech Arts Tournament 2022-01-28 Clearfield Layne Carter Approved Approved
UDCA Speech Arts 2022-01-28 Clearfield Tanya Roundy Approved Approved
Speech Arts Speech and Debate and Congress Extravapalooza! 2022-01-28 Clearfield Layne Carter Approved Approved
The Layton Luau 2022-01-28 Layton Tracy Hancey Approved Approved
Skyridge Falcon Frenzy 2022-02-04 Skyridge Rachel Billings Approved Approved
Skyridge Falcon Frenzy 2022-02-04 Skyridge Rachel Billings Pending Pending
Buffalo PreRegion Battles 2022-02-11 Tooele Jonathan Lundgreen Approved Approved
Utah 3A Region 13 Speech and Congress National Qualifier Tournament 2022-02-12 Morgan Blaine Hone Approved Approved
Sundance District Speech/BQ 2022-02-12 Carbon Tanya Roundy Approved Approved
6A Region 2 Tournament 2022-02-25 West Susan M Raymond Approved Approved
Sundance District Congress/Debate 2022-03-04 Beaver Tanya Roundy Approved Approved
Falcon First 2022-10-01 Clearfield Lorin Harris Approved Approved
Beehive Bonanza 2022-10-07 Rowland Hall Jeannie Hunt Approved Approved
Knight's Joust Speech and Debate Tournament 2022-11-04 Lone Peak Michelle Walker Approved Approved
Dasher and Dancer Debate Tournament 2022-12-10 Kearns Amanda m Hurd Pending Pending